NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] his benefits payments, we agree with the District Court’s resolution of this claim. The
United States has made itself subject to state-authorized garnishment proceedings of
money due from remuneration for employment for the enforcement of child-support obli-
gations. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); see Overman v. United States, 563 F.2d 1287, 1292 (8th Cir.
1977) (“Under § 659, the United States must respond to the garnishment to the same ex-
tent as a private person for similar legal process and only to that extent.”). Although §
659(a) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity under certain conditions, §
659(f)(1) enacts an absolute shield to government liability for payments made “pursuant
to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section
and the regulations issued to carry out this section.” See United States v. Morton, 467
U.S. 822, 834-36 (1984).
In this case, nothing in the record indicates that the Maryland state court writ of
garnishment was not valid legal process. See § 659(i)(5) (defining legal process); see also
9