In re J.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] to inquire’ whether a child . . . ‘is or may be an Indian child.’ (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) The
duty to inquire consists of two phases—the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further
inquiry.” (In re Ricky R. (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 671, 678.) The duty of initial inquiry
applies in every dependency proceeding. (In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870,
883-884.) Federal regulations require state courts to ask each participant “at the
commencement” of a child custody proceeding “whether the participant knows or has
reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2023).) State
law requires the court to pursue an inquiry “[a]t the first appearance in court of each
party” by asking “each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or
has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) In addition,
when the Department takes a child into temporary custody, the agency must ask “the
child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who
have an interest in the child,” and the reporting party whether the child is or may be an