[Cite as State v. Stacy, 2023-Ohio-3942.]
[…] contempt when it “causes a significant disruption that obstructs the administration of
justice.” Here, Stacy’s outbursts disrupted the trial court’s efforts to conduct the
sentencing hearing. The effect of these disruptions was aggravated by the fact that Stacy
was acting pro se and so his behavior was not mitigated by having responsible counsel
present on his behalf.
{¶32} As to the length of his sentences, we note that the statutory penalties for a
first offense for civil contempt include “a definite term of imprisonment of not more than
thirty days.” R.C. 2705.05(A)(1); compare (A)(2) (“[f]or a second offense * * * a definite
term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail”). While it is “acknowledged that
the sentencing limits within R.C. 2705.05(A) do not apply to direct contempt violations[,]
* * * it is also clear that R.C. 2705.05(A) is to be considered as a guideline for the court
when punishing a contemptor.” State ex rel. Yost v.