State v. Stacy
[…] Here, Stacy’s outbursts disrupted the trial court’s efforts to conduct the sentencing hearing. The effect of these disruptions was aggravated by the fact that Stacy was acting pro se and so his behavior was not mitigated by having responsible counsel present on his behalf. {¶32} As to the length of his sentences, we note that the statutory penalties for a first offense for civil contempt include “a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days.” R.C. 2705.05(A)(1); compare (A)(2) (“[f]or a second offense * * * a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail”). While it is “acknowledged that the sentencing limits within R.C. 2705.05(A) do not apply to direct contempt violations[,] * * * it is also clear that R.C. 2705.05(A) is to be considered as a guideline for the court when punishing a contemptor.” State ex rel. Yost v.