IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] all well-pled allegations, and draws every reasonable factual inference in favor of
the nonmoving party.19 The Court will dismiss a complaint only if it appears “with
reasonable certainty that, under any set of facts that could be proven to support the
claims asserted, the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief.”20
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations and Tolling
Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6856(1), the statute of limitations for medical
negligence and resulting wrongful death actions is two years from the date of
injury.21 Under 18 Del. C. § 6856(4) a plaintiff may toll the statute for up to ninety
days from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations.22 In order to do this,
a plaintiff must send a “Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or
defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s or
defendants’ regular place of business.”23 The Notice of Intent must contain the name
of the potential defendants, the name of the potential plaintiff, and “give a brief
18
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(6).
19
Clinton, 977 A.2d at 895.
20
Id. (citing Feldman v. Cutaia, 951 A.2d 727, 731 (Del. 2008)).
21
18 Del. C. § 6856 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care
provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of
medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such
injury occurred.”).
22
Id. § 6856(4).
23
Id.
6
description of the issue being investigated.”24 If an action is commenced during the
ninety-day tolling period, “a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to
prove compliance with the statute of limitations.”25 While the entirety of Section
6856(4) is mandatory, a plaintiff need only strictly comply with the certified mail
provision to successfully toll the statute.26
BNR contends the statute of limitations expired on May 18, 202227 and