STATE V. HERNANDEZ CISNEROS
[…] the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the pros-
ecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essen-
tial elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State
v. Rakosnik, 22 Neb. App. 194, 849 N.W.2d 538 (2014). An
appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass
on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such
matters are for the finder of fact. Id.
Possession with intent to distribute is set out in Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-416 (Cum. Supp. 2020). The relevant portion pro-
vides: “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense,
or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or
dispense a controlled substance.” § 28-416(1).
[17-19] Thus, to find Hernandez guilty of possession of
methamphetamine with intent to distribute, the State had to
show that he knowingly or intentionally possessed metham-
phetamine with an intent to deliver or distribute it. For crimes