Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Under Chapter
8, the amount of spousal maintenance is discretionary within certain statutory limits.
Specifically, the amount of monthly spousal maintenance cannot be “more than the lesser of: (1)
$5,000.00; or (2) 20 percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.” Id. § 8.055(a).
Furthermore, Chapter 8 provides that “gross income” “does not include . . . Department of
Veterans Affairs service-connected disability compensation; [or] supplemental security income
(SSI), social security benefits, and disability benefits.” Id. § 8.055(a-1)(2).
Texas law also permits parties to agree to contractual spousal maintenance that varies
from Chapter 8 of the Texas Family Code. See id. § 7.006(a) (providing that “spouses may enter
into a written agreement concerning . . . the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either
spouse.”). “Chapter 8 does not apply to a spousal maintenance provision in a divorce decree that
restates a parties’ contractual spousal maintenance agreement.” In re Marriage of Martz, No. 09-
21-00048-CV, 2022 WL 2251731, at *7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont June 23, 2022, pet. denied);