Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] testified that he had no other income.
-6-
04-22-00112-CV
Applying the “gross income” requirements set out in Chapter 8, the trial court could not
consider John’s VA disability and his social security income in calculating the amount of spousal
maintenance. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.055(a-1)(2). The only income the trial court could have
considered in calculating the amount of spousal maintenance was the income from John’s
musical performances. However, this income was nowhere near $2,700.00 a month, which is the
amount necessary to arrive at an award of $540.00 per month. See id. § 8.055(a) (stating that
monthly spousal maintenance cannot be “more than the lesser of: (1) $5,000.00; or (2) 20 percent
of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.”). There is no evidence that John’s average
monthly gross income was sufficient to support the spousal maintenance ordered in the divorce
decree. Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion by ordering John to pay spousal