Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] to award spousal maintenance under very narrow and limited circumstances. Dalton v. Dalton,
551 S.W.3d 126, 130 (Tex. 2018). “The former spouse must be eligible to receive spousal
maintenance; the duration and amount of the payments must not exceed specified limits; the
obligation must automatically terminate upon certain events; and the court must consider a wide
variety of factors to determine the nature, amount, duration, and manner of periodic payments.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.051 (eligibility); § 8.054
(duration); § 8.055(a) (amount); § 8.056 (termination); § 8.052 (relevant factors). Under Chapter
8, the amount of spousal maintenance is discretionary within certain statutory limits.
Specifically, the amount of monthly spousal maintenance cannot be “more than the lesser of: (1)
$5,000.00; or (2) 20 percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.” Id. § 8.055(a).
Furthermore, Chapter 8 provides that “gross income” “does not include . . . Department of
Veterans Affairs service-connected disability compensation; [or] supplemental security income
(SSI), social security benefits, and disability benefits.” Id. § 8.055(a-1)(2).
Texas law also permits parties to agree to contractual spousal maintenance that varies
from Chapter 8 of the Texas Family Code. See id. § 7.006(a) (providing that “spouses may enter