UNPUBLISHED
[…] (1986). However, "[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead
a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no
genuine issue for trial." Matsushita Elec. Indus. v. Zenith Radio
Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We review Lassiter's challenge to the district court's entry of sum-
mary judgment de novo. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co. v. Packer, 60 F.3d
1116, 1120 (4th Cir. 1995).
Lassiter claims that he was unlawfully discharged from his position
as a deputy marshal because of his disability in violation of sections
501 and 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 791(b),
794(a).5 Section 504 provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual
with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability,
. . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity . . .
conducted by any Executive agency." 29 U.S.C.A.§ 794(a). For Las-
siter to establish a violation of section 504, he must prove: "(1) that
he has a disability; (2) that he is otherwise qualified for the employ-
ment or benefit in question; and (3) that he was excluded from the