Preston v. Las Sendas
[…] The existing use restrictions—limiting residential units to single family, residential use—are inconsistent with short-term rentals. And the existing house” have no bearing on the meaning of “residential” as specifically used within the context of the original CC&Rs. 5 As defined in A.R.S. § 42-5070(F), governing the taxation of transient lodging, “’transient’ means any person who either at the person’s own expense or at the expense of another obtains lodging space or the use of lodging space on a daily or weekly basis, or on any other basis for less than thirty consecutive days.” 8 PRESTON, et al. v. LAS SENDAS Decision of the Court limits on business and trade reasonably placed prospective purchasers on notice that any commercial activity would be extensively regulated and even curtailed in the Board’s discretion.