PRESTON, et al. v. LAS SENDAS
[…] reasonably anticipated that the HOA may amend the original CC&Rs to
impose an express durational restriction on the leasing of residential units
like that imposed on apartment units.
¶19 Viewed in their entirety, the original CC&Rs provided
sufficient notice of the possibility of the short-term rental amendment. The
existing use restrictions—limiting residential units to single family,
residential use—are inconsistent with short-term rentals. And the existing
house” have no bearing on the meaning of “residential” as specifically used
within the context of the original CC&Rs.
5 As defined in A.R.S. § 42-5070(F), governing the taxation of transient
lodging, “’transient’ means any person who either at the person’s own
expense or at the expense of another obtains lodging space or the use of
lodging space on a daily or weekly basis, or on any other basis for less than
thirty consecutive days.”
8
PRESTON, et al. v. LAS SENDAS
Decision of the Court
limits on business and trade reasonably placed prospective purchasers on
notice that any commercial activity would be extensively regulated and
even curtailed in the Board’s discretion. Given these substantial use