IN RE: ESTATE OF WILLIAM H. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] (emphasizing that
the Estate’s arguments concerning the appropriateness of the Objection to
Account were raised for the first time at the hearing and that he withdrew the
Objection to Claim at that same hearing “instead of seeking to pursue the …
action … in the face of [the Estate’s] and the [c]ourt’s objections”). Appellant
concludes that the record does not support a finding that his filing of the
Objection to Account was vexatious and, therefore, the orphans’ court award
of attorneys’ fees as a sanction against Appellant is inappropriate. Id. at 18.
We agree with Appellant.
Pursuant to Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, counsel fees
may be awarded to a participant “as a sanction against another participant for
dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter[,]”
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), or “because the conduct of another party in
commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). Any award of counsel fees under these statutory
provisions, however, must be supported by a trial court’s specific finding of
such conduct. See Kulp, 765 A.2d at 799. While disposition of claims under
Sections 2503(7) and (9) generally requires an evidentiary hearing, no