Estate of: Simpson, W.Appeal of: Colecchia, D.
[…] (emphasizing that the Estate’s arguments concerning the appropriateness of the Objection to Account were raised for the first time at the hearing and that he withdrew the Objection to Claim at that same hearing “instead of seeking to pursue the … action … in the face of [the Estate’s] and the [c]ourt’s objections”). Appellant concludes that the record does not support a finding that his filing of the Objection to Account was vexatious and, therefore, the orphans’ court award of attorneys’ fees as a sanction against Appellant is inappropriate. Id. at 18. We agree with Appellant. Pursuant to Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, counsel fees may be awarded to a participant “as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), or “because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). Any award of counsel fees under these statutory provisions, however, must be supported by a trial court’s specific finding of such conduct.