Estate of: Simpson, W.Appeal of: Colecchia, D.
[…] Simpson should not be entitled to elect to take against the Will); N.T. Hearing at 18 (Appellant’s indicating his intention to proceed on “the issue of whether … [Ms.] Simpson’s election to take under the will was the product of fraud”); id. at 19 (Appellant’s stating “it is our intention here to attack the election under the will”); id. at 28 (Appellant’s explaining to the court that “we’re trying to plead under [Section] 2210, an improper election and fraud in the election”). - 23 - J-A11026-23 election).20 We recognize that the time limit for filing an election has expired here. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2210(b) (requiring the filing of a surviving spouse’s election “before the expiration of six months after the decedent’s death or before the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever is later”). However, a finding of actual fraud relieves the surviving spouse from this mandatory time requirement. In re DiMarco’s Estate, 257 A.2d 849, 852 (Pa. 1969).21 Thus, given Appellant’s allegations of fraud against Attorney Nolfi and Ms.