IN RE: ESTATE OF WILLIAM H.                  :     IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the Estate’s arguments concerning the appropriateness of the Objection to

Account were raised for the first time at the hearing and that he withdrew the

Objection to Claim at that same hearing “instead of seeking to pursue the …

action … in the face of [the Estate’s] and the [c]ourt’s objections”). Appellant

concludes that the record does not support a finding that his filing of the

Objection to Account was vexatious and, therefore, the orphans’ court award

of attorneys’ fees as a sanction against Appellant is inappropriate. Id. at 18.

We agree with Appellant.

       Pursuant to Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, counsel fees

may be awarded to a participant “as a sanction against another participant for

dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter[,]”

42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), or “because the conduct of another party in

commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”

42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).         Any award of counsel fees under these statutory

provisions, however, must be supported by a trial court’s specific finding of

such conduct. See Kulp, 765 A.2d at 799. While disposition of claims under