Albert Jones v. Dan Bottom
[…] Corr. Pol’ys & Procs., https://perma.cc/YZF5-D8EC. In a nutshell, those provisions authorize an inmate to “request a review or explanation of the method of sentence calculation.” Id. Upon receiving a proper 17.4 request, OIS “shall review the inmate[’s] record” and respond with “an explanation of the method of calculation.” Id. Like the Division of Probation and Parole, OIS administrators, as mentioned, rely on a court’s judgment of conviction in processing 17.4 appeals. If an inmate doubts OIS’s time-served calculations, he may return to the sentencing court. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.120(9) (finding an inmate “may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit . . . by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies”). The sentencing court’s determination, in turn, may be challenged by way of appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals. See, e.g., Woods v. Commonwealth, 599 S.W.3d 894, 895 (Ky. Ct. App. 2020); Owens v. Ky. Dep’t of Corr., No. 2020-CA-1352-MR, 2021 WL 3117108, at *4 (Ky. Ct. App.