Albert Jones v. Dan Bottom
[…] In sum, the majority’s lengthy discussion of Kentucky sentencing law identifies no law that prevented defendants from investigating or addressing Jones’s problem and no law that made it reasonable for them to do nothing. Belen and Bentley, despite their ability to do so, took no effectual action here. Bottom, too, took no effectual action after receiving notice of Jones’s problem. As warden, Bottom is “responsible for the management of his or her institution,” and “the inmates thereof.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 196.180(1)–(2). And, as a KDOC employee, he bears at least some responsibility to ensure jail-time credit calculation problems brought to his attention are addressed. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.120(3) (“Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence . . . shall be credited by the Department of Corrections . . . .”) (emphasis added). After Jones’s first meeting with Bottom, Bottom arguably took some action by advising Jones to pursue relief through administrative channels.