Albert Jones v. Dan Bottom
[…] As explained next, Jones fails to satisfy this legal triumvirate. 1. Kentucky Sentencing Law. Kentucky’s criminal sentencing framework sets the stage for this appeal. What follows is our understanding of the relevant aspects of that framework. As Jones’s claims trace back to the sentencing court’s failure to adopt the terms in Jones’s plea agreement, we begin there. In crafting a sentence, Kentucky trial court judges are guided by the sentencing policies adopted by the Kentucky General Assembly in Ky. Rev. Stat. No. 22-5121 Jones v. Bottom, et al. Page 6 Ann. § 532.007. The primary objectives of sentencing, the General Assembly has explained, “shall be to maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced.” See id. § 532.007(1). To effectuate that goal, Kentucky law lays out four classes of felonies with different ranges of authorized imprisonment for each type. See id. § 532.060(2). A trial judge generally sentences within the prescribed range.