Tami Lyn Azorsky, with whom V. Heather Sibbison, Suzanne R.
[…] Tribe.2 Final Determination for Federal Acknowledgment of the
Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council Inc. of Massachusetts, 72
Fed. Reg. 8007-01 (Feb. 22, 2007). Shortly after the recognition
decision, the Tribe requested that Interior take into trust for
its use two parcels of land in Massachusetts, one in Mashpee and
the other in Taunton.
In 2015, Interior issued a Record of Decision ("2015
ROD") approving the Tribe's request. The BIA found that the Tribe
was eligible to have land taken into trust because it qualified
under the second definition of "Indian" in the IRA. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 5129 ("The term 'Indian' as used in this Act shall include . . .
[2] all persons who are descendants of such members who were, on
June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian
2 The BIA's 2015 Record of Decision provides a
summary of the Tribe's history, in a section that is incorporated
in the 2021 Record of Decision that is at issue in this case.
Bureau of Indian Affairs, Record of Decision: Trust Acquisition