Tami Lyn Azorsky, with whom V. Heather Sibbison, Suzanne R.
[…] raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived.").
- 14 -
The federal government formally acknowledged the Mashpee
Tribe as an Indian tribe in 2007. Final Determination for Federal
Acknowledgement of the Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council,
Inc. of Massachusetts, 72 Fed. Reg. 8007-01 (Feb. 22, 2007). As
part of that process, Interior evaluated the Tribe's historical
record and determined, among other things, that the Tribe has been
"identified . . . as an American Indian entity on a substantially
continuous basis since 1900," id. at 8007 (citing 25 C.F.R.
§ 83.7(a) (2007)), that "a predominant portion" of the Tribe
"comprise[d] a distinct community and has existed as a community
from historical times until the present," id. (citing 25 C.F.R.
§ 83.7(b) (2007)), and that the Tribe "has maintained political
influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity
from historical times until the present," id. at 8008 (citing 25
C.F.R. § 83.7(c) (2007)). Given those findings, a determination
that the Mashpee existed as a tribe in 1934 is supported by a
rational view of the record. See Collins, 6 F.4th at 172
("[C]ourts should uphold an agency determination if it is