Tami Lyn Azorsky, with whom V. Heather Sibbison, Suzanne R.
[…] The term "such members" in that
definition refers to the entire antecedent clause "members of any
recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction." See id.
- 4 -
In 2014, the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior
issued a legal interpretation of the phrase "under Federal
jurisdiction" in a memorandum ("the M-Opinion").1 U.S. Dep't of
Interior, M-37029, The Meaning of "Under Federal Jurisdiction" for
Purposes of the Indian Reorganization Act (Mar. 12, 2014). The M-
Opinion also addressed whether a tribe must have been "recognized"
as of 1934. M-Opinion at 23-24; see 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (defining as
"Indian," among others, "all persons of Indian descent who are
members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal
jurisdiction" (emphasis added)). The M-Opinion, agreeing with
Justice Breyer's concurrence in Carcieri, found that "the IRA does
not require that the agency determine whether a tribe was a
'recognized Indian tribe' in 1934; a tribe need only be
'recognized' at the time the statute is applied." M-Opinion at
25.