Filed 11/1/23 P. v. Howard CA3
[…] firearm in violation of this section is punishable, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Where the
person is not listed with the Department of Justice pursuant to Section 11106 as the
registered owner of the handgun, by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to
exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.” (§25850,
subd. (c)(6).) “Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any
person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division
5.” (§ 26010.)
Section 26150, subdivision (a) states: “When a person applies for a license to
carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the
sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
“(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
14
“(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
“(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the
applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the
county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment
or business.
“(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section
26165.”3
D. Applying Bruen
At oral argument, the People argued that People v. Miller (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th
935 provides the necessary analysis to resolve the instant case.4 In Miller, a different
panel of this court considered the defendant’s argument that the charges against her for
violating California’s prohibition against concealed carry (§ 25400) were unconstitutional
under Bruen. (Miller, at p. 943.) That panel concluded that the constitutionality
arguments in Bruen did not assist the defendant as “the post-Heller opinions upholding
the constitutionality of section 25400 were not abrogated by Bruen. This is because they
were already based on the understanding that prohibitions on concealed firearms have
3 Section 26150 applies to sheriffs. Section 26155, applicable to chiefs of police,
similarly states that the licensing authority “may issue a license” to a person applying for
a “license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the
person,” upon proof of the same requirements of (1) good moral character; (2) good
cause for the issuance of the license; and (3) completion of a firearms training course.
The statute also has a residency requirement similar to that in section 26150, subdivision
(a)(3).