Filed 11/1/23 P. v. Howard CA3
[…] New York and five other jurisdictions as “may issue” states, the invalidation of New
York’s statute was based on its requirement that an applicant demonstrate “proper cause”
to have and carry a firearm outside of the home and was not invalidated based on the use
of the term “may issue.” While Bruen may have cautioned those jurisdictions, it made no
mention of — let alone relied upon — the presence of the term “may issue” or any
similar language in the challenged New York statute. No such wording is apparent from
the New York statute. (See N.Y. Penal Law former § 400.00(2) (2021) [“A license for a
pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be issued to . . .
(f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by
any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof . . . .” (Italics added)].)
Moreover, while the high court stated in a footnote that its holding should not be
construed to render unconstitutional the “shall issue” licensing schemes, nowhere does it