Filed 9/25/23
[…] determined by a jury, and the statutory defense of retaliatory eviction under Civil Code section
1942.5 may be pleaded as a defense in an unlawful detainer action, then section 1171
necessarily allows for a jury trial on this issue].)
Foster’s contention plaintiff lacked good faith in evicting him hinges on his claim
plaintiff did so for retaliatory purposes because Foster was unable to pay rent as a consequence
of the financial hardship he faced due to the pandemic, and plaintiff, therefore, violated Civil
Code section 1942.5 (section 1942.5). That statute provides, in relevant part, “it is unlawful for
a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action
to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against
the lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees’ association or
an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights
under the law.” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (d).)
Foster “bear[s] the burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact,
retaliatory.” (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (d).) Foster presented evidence that, on a website
plaintiff’s counsel hosted, counsel posted an article entitled “Evictions Can Now Proceed” in
which counsel offered that landlords could circumvent the legal protections afforded to tenants
14