Filed 9/25/23
[…] increased in the past, it also increased the security deposit. Moreover, we cannot conclusively
say, as a matter of law, every time a landlord increases the amount of security deposit during
the tenancy, that increase would not constitute an advance payment of rent.
Therefore, under the particular circumstances of this case, Foster’s contention, that under
section 49.99.2 (A) he was protected from being evicted because his failure to make an advance
payment of rent was due to the pandemic, cannot be discounted. For that reason, whether the
8
Plaintiff cites Civil Code section 827 as providing the legal grounds for it to change the terms
of the month-to-month tenancy. That statute provides, in relevant part, “ in all leases . . . from week to
week, month to month, or other period less than a month, the landlord may, upon giving notice in
writing to the tenant . . . change the terms of the lease . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 827, subd. (a).) But some
rent control ordinances do not permit a landlord to unilaterally change a term of a rental agreement and
then evict the tenant for violation of the changed term unless the tenant agreed in writing to the change.