Deana L. Stone v. CCBCC, Inc.
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence to suggest that there was an aggravation of Ms. Stone’s osteoarthritis such that a discrete new injury resulted. Accordingly, we cannot find that the Board erred in determining that Ms. Stone’s osteoarthritis in her knees was not causally related to the 2019 compensable injury. We likewise find that the Board did not err in affirming the claim administrator’s various orders denying injections, physical therapy, and an arthroscopy related to the bilateral osteoarthritis diagnosis. West Virginia Code § 23-4-3(a)(1) (2005) provides that the claim administrator must provide medically related and reasonably required “[s]ums for health care services, rehabilitation services, durable medical and other goods, and other supplies.” Because each of these treatments was based upon Ms. Stone’s bilateral osteoarthritis of the knees, which was not compensable, the requests were properly denied as they were neither medically related nor reasonably required. Ms. Stone is entitled to no relief in this regard. 5 To the extent Ms.