R.N. Myers v. PA PUC
[…] Id at 292a. Petitioner claimed unsafe or unreasonable utilities services under Section 1501 of the Code and requested that PPL provide scientific research studies to show that high frequency electromagnetic radiation from smart meters is safe. Id. Petitioner further claimed that the PUC ignored an opt-out provision within Act 129 and requested an exemption from smart meter installation. Id. PPL filed an Answer to the Complaint on September 11, 2017. In its Answer, PPL denied that smart meters pose any health or safety risk and asserted that 1 Section 2807 of the Code was added by the Act of October 15, 2008, P.L. 1592, No. 129, and took effect on November 14, 2008. Section 2807(f)(1) and (2) of the Code provides: (f) Smart meter technology and time of use rates.— (1) Within nine months after the effective date of this paragraph, electric distribution companies [(EDCs)] shall file a smart meter technology procurement and installation plan with [the PUC] for approval. The plan shall describe the smart meter technologies the [EDC] proposes to install in accordance with paragraph (2). (2) [EDCs] shall furnish smart meter technology as follows: (i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request. (ii) In new building construction. (iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f)(1) and (2). 2 smart meters meet all applicable safety requirements under state and federal law. Id. PPL noted that Petitioner failed to allege that he or his tenants suffered from any specific health or safety effects resulting from the installation of smart meters. Id.