State v. Bonner
[…] Bonner did not waive her right to a speedy trial, nor did Bonner file a tactical motion to suppress. Our review of the law, considering the facts of Bonner’s case, leads to the conclusion that Blackburn speaks directly to the issue of whether the tolled time from Bonner’s motions for continuances apply to the domestic violence count. We find that Adams does not apply, 19. since Bonner did not waive her right to a speedy trial, and Homan does not apply because Bonner did not file a tactical motion to suppress. Moreover, we find Bonner’s reliance on R.C. 2945.72(E) misplaced. That statute provides “[t]he time within which an accused must be brought to * * * trial, may be extended only by the following: * * * [a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion * * * made or instituted by the accused[.]” R.C. 2945.72(E) makes no mention that the provision does not extend the speedy-trial time in which the accused is charged with an additional, related offense brought by the state after pre-trial motions were filed, as suggested by Bonner.