State v. Bonner
[…] Whereas, a continuance motion filed by a defendant on the pending count(s) is not a tactical decision, and it would apply to the new count(s). {¶ 15} The trial court found, in denying Bonner’s motion to dismiss, that her “motions were all for continuances; not tactical motions. Thus, they are attributable to Count 3 for tolling Speedy Trial.” Speedy-Trial Statutes {¶ 16} R.C. 2945.71, R.C. 2945.72 and R.C. 2945.73 are the speedy-trial statutes relevant to Bonner’s case. We note that new versions of these statutes became effective in April 2023. R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retroactive.” Upon review of the new versions of the statutes, there is no mention that they were made retroactive. Therefore, the new versions of the statutes operate prospectively.