A & E Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Sutton
[…] C. § 4333(d). It is long established that parties’ conduct pursuant to a contract can be a basis for finding that contract illegal, and a fictitious contractual form does not cure such a defect.87 Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 4334(a), an employee of a bail agent business entity who is not licensed as a bail agent may only legally “perform tasks that are strictly clerical in nature . . . under the supervision of a licensed agent who shall be 86 Apr. 25 Tr. 77:5-16. “So at the end of December [2016] when we’re talking about when A&E Financial Service suspended doing business with Mr.