A & E Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Sutton
[…] In the rare event that contracting parties are found to have entered into an agreement in order to circumvent the law, i.e., to enable a party to do indirectly what it was barred from doing directly, and the agreement itself is void ab initio, this Court will not enforce that agreement.80 supervised and regulated under Title 5” and AEBB qualifies as a “financial institution” pursuant to Delaware Code Title 5. Id. 20-21. As this Court stated in its April 6, 2023 decision: Title 5 Del C. § 2202(a) provides a separate licensure scheme that includes persons “desiring to transact the business of lending money” in Delaware, but specifically excludes any such person who “is lending money in accordance with and as authorized by any other applicable law of this State.” There is no evidence of record that Plaintiffs are licensed under Title 5 as banks or financial institutions, and Plaintiffs themselves assert that they are licensed under the Insurance Code [of Delaware]. A & E Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Sutton, 2023 WL 2906168, at *3 n.40 (Del. Super.