People v. Quesada
[…] Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 76 (1985). This principle is partially grounded in the belief that justice cannot be equal where a defendant’s poverty denies him the opportunity to meaningfully participate in a judicial proceeding. Id. In addition, both the Illinois Constitution and the United States Constitution entitle a defendant to compel the attendance of witnesses on behalf of his defense. People v. Watson, 36 Ill. 2d 228, 233 (1966). In that spirit, our legislature enacted section 113-3(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure: “(d) In capital cases, in addition to counsel, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent the court may, upon the filing with the court of a verified statement of services rendered, order the county Treasurer of the county of trial to pay necessary expert witnesses for defendant reasonable compensation stated in the order not to exceed $250 for each defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3(d) (West 2016). Our supreme court, however, has determined that the language of that statute does not go far enough. See In re T.W., 402 Ill.