2023 IL App (1st) 220833-U
[…] asserts that he could establish the “cause” element, he does not specifically address whether this
claim was contained in his initial petition. Instead, he asserts that the evidence that he attached to
-19-
1-22-0833
his sixth successive postconviction petition was unavailable at the time of trial and when he filed
his initial petition.
¶ 67 However, a review of the record shows that defendant did not raise this issue in his initial
postconviction petition. Therefore, we find that defendant waived review of this issue by failing
to include it in his postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) (“Any claim of
substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
waived.”)
¶ 68 B. Police Coercion
¶ 69 We now consider whether defendant can satisfy the cause and prejudice test for his claim that
Detective Halloran coerced him into providing his statements, which he raised for the first time in
his sixth successive postconviction petition.