2023 IL App (1st) 220833-U
[…] prejudice for his claim that his statements were obtained as a result of coercive conduct by
Detective Halloran and that his trial counsel was ineffective for not supporting defendant’s claim
at trial that his statements was coerced with evidence that Detective Halloran had been involved
in the systemic abuse of suspects.
¶ 60 The Act provides a statutory mechanism for a criminal defendant to assert that there was a
substantial denial of his or her rights under the United States Constitution, the Illinois Constitution,
or both. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2018). The Act contemplates the filing of only one petition.
People v. Lusby, 2020 IL 124046, ¶ 27; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) (“Any claim of substantial
-17-
1-22-0833
denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”) As a
result, a defendant faces “immense procedural default hurdles when bringing a successive
postconviction petition.” People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 14. These hurdles are lowered only
in very limited circumstances so as not to impede the finality of criminal litigation. Id.