Beecham v. Lakeview Law Group of Sonny S. Shalom, P.L.LC
[…] for over $35,000. The defendant then did nothing to represent the plaintiff in court, requiring her to obtain legal counsel elsewhere at considerable personal expense. ¶8 The complaint acknowledged that the written agreement that was signed by the plaintiff in obtaining the defendant’s services contains an arbitration clause, a class action waiver, and a choice of law provision, but nonetheless asserted that these provisions were unenforceable because the agreement itself was made by an unlicensed debt settlement service and was therefore void under 3 No. 1-23-0437 the DSCPA. See 422 ILCS 429/80 (West 2018) (“any contract of debt settlement service as defined in this Act made by an unlicensed person shall be null and void and of no legal effect.”). ¶9 The complaint therefore sought, inter alia: (1) certification of the proposed class with the plaintiff as the designated representative; (2) compensatory and punitive damages; and (3) attorneys’ fees and costs. ¶ 10 In response, on May 19, 2022, the defendant filed a section 2-619(a)(9)