United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusion that there is no record support that would permit a
rational factfinder to determine that the RHA did bar such conduct
here. Thus, these cases, too, fail to show that, as a matter of
law, the discretionary-function exception has no application here
because, as a matter of law, the RHA's reasonable-accommodation
requirement does not bar the allegedly tortious conduct that
undergirds the claims at issue.
The fourth case on which the District Court relied,
Adetiloye, is an out-of-circuit decision that does not concern the
RHA. Rather, it concerns 18 U.S.C. § 4086, which provides that
"United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any
person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of
Congress pending commitment to an institution."
Adetiloye held that § 4086 and its accompanying
regulations did not preclude application of the discretionary-
- 12 -
function exception. 2015 WL 4208708, at *4. Moreover, Adetiloye
did so on the ground that the provision did "not mandate any