STATE V. CLAWSON
[…] The State initially included
Hambrick in its motion for joinder. However, Hambrick was tried separately from Defendants and is
not a party to this appeal.
-6-
STATE V. CLAWSON
Opinion of the Court
II. Discussion
A. State’s Motion for Joinder
Defendants first argue that the trial court erred by allowing the State’s motion
to join Defendants’ cases for trial.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(b)(2)(a), charges against two or more
defendants may be joined for trial where “each of the defendants is charged with
accountability for each offense[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(b)(2)(a) (2021).
However, section 15A-927(c)(2)(a) requires the trial court to deny a motion for joinder
“[i]f before trial . . . it is found necessary to promote a fair determination of the guilt
or innocence of one or more defendants[.]” Id. § 15A-927(c)(2)(a) (2021). “Even though
the defendants in a joint trial may offer antagonistic or conflicting defenses, that fact
alone does not necessarily warrant severance. The test is whether the conflict in