Williams v. Olsen
[…] We conclude that these facts gave officers at least arguable probable cause to arrest Williams for criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree based on his threatening the store owner with a gun under New York Penal Law § 265.01(2), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of that offense when “[h]e or she possesses any . . . dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(2); see Triolo v. Nassau County, 24 F.4th 98, 108 (2d Cir. 2022). And because this determination is based solely on undisputed facts, we have jurisdiction over this aspect of the appeal.