Williams v. Olsen
[…] officers later learned before arresting Williams that the store owner and another
store employee each made a statement to police that the suspect flashed a gun
and told the store owner that he would “put a burner in [him],” id.; and that the
store owner later identified Williams in a photo lineup as the suspect. We
conclude that these facts gave officers at least arguable probable cause to arrest
Williams for criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree based on his
threatening the store owner with a gun under New York Penal Law § 265.01(2),
which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of that offense when “[h]e
or she possesses any . . . dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent
to use the same unlawfully against another.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(2); see
Triolo v. Nassau County, 24 F.4th 98, 108 (2d Cir. 2022). And because this
determination is based solely on undisputed facts, we have jurisdiction over this
aspect of the appeal. See Francis, 942 F.3d at 139. We therefore reverse the