In re the Marriage of RICHARD
[…] frustrates the policy of the law to promote settlement of litigation and, where
possible, to reduce the cost of litigation by encouraging cooperation between
the parties and attorneys. An award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to
this section is in the nature of a sanction. . . .” The statute “imposes a
‘minimum level of professionalism and cooperation,’ to effect the policy
favoring settlement of family law litigation—and a reduction of the attendant
costs.” (In re Marriage of Davenport (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1524.)
Section 217, subdivision (a) provides that at a hearing on a motion
brought pursuant to the Family Code, the trial “court shall receive any live,
competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and
the court may ask questions of the parties.” However, “[i]n appropriate cases,
a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony
5 Although Rhona also claimed Rick violated various temporary
restraining orders, the trial court reserved those matters for trial. We