Olentangy Commons Owner, L.L.C. v. Fawley
[…] Wimberly at ¶ 15. {¶ 24} The case before this court raises the issue of whether 15 U.S.C. 9058(c)(1) requires lessors of covered properties to give tenants 30-day notices to vacate prior to filing actions for forcible entry and detainer. Fawley argues that this issue is one of great public interest because it impacts large numbers of landlords, tenants, and management companies in Franklin County. {¶ 25} As we stated above, 15 U.S.C. 9058(c)(1) states, “[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling unit may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” The statute only applies if a tenant’s unit qualifies as a “covered dwelling.” Id. A “covered dwelling” includes residential tenancies, so long as the rented premises is “on or in a covered property” and the tenant occupies the premises. 15 U.S.C. 9058(a)(1)(A) and (B).