Olentangy Commons Owner, L.L.C. v. Fawley
[…] Fawley did not pay her rent for March 2022. On March 7, 2022, Olentangy Commons gave Fawley a three-day “Notice to Leave the Premises,” as required by R.C. 1923.04. Fawley did not leave. On March 21, 2022, Olentangy filed a forcible entry and detainer action against Fawley in the municipal court. {¶ 3} On April 27, 2022, Fawley moved to dismiss the forcible entry and detainer action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Fawley argued that Olentangy Commons failed to provide her with a notice to vacate the leased premises at least 30 days prior to filing for eviction, as required by 15 U.S.C. 9058(c)(1). That section is part of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”), which Congress passed in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. It states that “[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling unit may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” 15 U.S.C. 9058(c)(1). Olentangy Commons did not file a response to Fawley’s motion to dismiss. {¶ 4} Trial before a magistrate occurred on April 27, 2022. Olentangy Commons proved all the evidence necessary to prevail on its forcible entry and detainer action.