Olentangy Commons Owner, L.L.C. v. Fawley
[…] The list of covered federal housing No. 22AP-293 8 programs is expansive and includes public housing (42 U.S.C. 1437d), the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program (42 U.S.C. 1437f), the Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance Program (42 U.S.C. 1437f), the Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program (12 U.S.C. 1701q), Section 811 Supportive Housing for People with Disabilities (42 U.S.C. 8013), along with many others. 15 U.S.C. 9058(a)(2)(A)(i); 34 U.S.C. 12491(a)(3). Additionally, the list of covered federal housing programs contains a catch-all provision to encompass “any other Federal housing programs providing affordable housing to low- and moderate-income persons by means of restricted rents or rental assistance, or more generally providing affordable housing opportunities, as identified by the appropriate agency through regulations, notices, or any other means.” 15 U.S.C. 9058(a)(2)(A)(i); 34 U.S.C. 12491(a)(3)(P). {¶ 27} Coverage also extends to properties with federally backed mortgage loans and federally backed multifamily mortgage loans, which are loans secured by any lien on a residential property. 15 U.S.C. 9058(a)(4)(A) & (5)(A).