Olentangy Commons Owner, L.L.C. v. Fawley
[…] Roberts v. Sea- Land Servs., Inc., 566 U.S. 93, 100 (2012); Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 387 (2009). No. 22AP-293 12 “ ‘[C]ourts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.’ ” Arlington Cent. School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006), quoting Connecticut Natl. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992). Consequently, if a statute is unambiguous, a court applies the statute according to its terms. Carcieri at 387. {¶ 38} According to 15 U.S.C. 9058(c)(1), “[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling unit may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” Fawley interprets that section to mean that the lessor must wait 30 days after providing the tenant with a notice to vacate before filing an action to evict the tenant.