State v. H.R.
[…] We do not agree. Despite that under § 41-5-208, MCA, there was no mechanism for incarcerating H.R. or extending the duration of his supervision, at the conclusion of the hearing, H.R. was incarcerated and his State supervision was extended an additional two years. H.R.’s liberty and privacy rights were substantially harmed such that the District’s Court error in treating the transfer hearing as a revocation hearing was not harmless error. 2 Section 41-5-1431, MCA, sets forth the statutory process for accomplishing a youth probation revocation when a youth violates terms of his/her probation. A petition for revocation must be filed stating “the terms of probation alleged to have been violated and the factual basis for the allegations.” Section 41-5-1431(2), MCA. The standard of proof is the same used in probation revocation of an adult, and in all other respects, proceedings “are governed by the procedures, rights, and duties applicable to proceedings on petitions alleging that the youth is delinquent or a youth in need of intervention.” Section 41-5-1431(3), MCA. As such, the youth court must hold a hearing on the petition for revocation. If the court finds the youth violated a term of probation, the court may revoke the prior disposition and “may make any judgment of disposition that could have been made in the original case.” Section 41-5-1431(3), MCA. 9 ¶21 As H.R. was not incarcerated at the time of the transfer hearing, under the request to transfer made in this case, anything other than a jurisdictional transfer to district court with transfer of supervisory authority from juvenile probation services to adult