State v. H.R.
[…] Youth Court was harmless.

¶14    Section 41-5-208, MCA, provides for the transfer of jurisdiction to district court and

transfer of supervisory responsibility to adult probation after a youth court’s disposition
                                              6
made pursuant to §§ 41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513. In re A.D.T., 2015 MT 178, ¶ 12, 379 Mont.

452, 351 P.3d 682. The purpose of the transfer is to make sure there is continued

compliance with the youth court’s disposition after the youth turns 18 years old. In re

A.D.T., ¶ 12.

¶15    Specifically, the language of § 41-5-208(1), MCA, states “the court may, on the

youth’s motion or the motion of the county attorney, transfer jurisdiction to the district

court and order the transfer of supervisory responsibility from juvenile probation services

to adult probation services” to ensure continued compliance with the court’s disposition.

Section 41-5-208(2), MCA, requires a hearing on whether the transfer should be made, and

§ 41-5-208(3), MCA, provides the Youth Court shall transfer the case to district court if