Vacate and Affirm and Opinion Filed October 31, 2023
[…] complaints for appellate review).
–5–
Appellee Leffingwell responds that “the sale of the house renders Claudia’s
challenge to the decree approving that sale moot,”6 that Chapter 23A does not apply
to the sale, and that “Claudia’s repeated opportunities to purchase the property
render any error in failing to follow Chapter 23A harmless.” Leffingwell also
requests her attorney’s fees, contending that Claudia’s appeal is frivolous.
DISCUSSION
A. Timing of application for sale
We first address Claudia’s third issue complaining that Leffingwell’s
application to sell the property was premature. Section 360.001(a) of the Estates
Code provides that “[a]t any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters
testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or
devisee of a decedent’s estate, by written application filed in the court in which the
estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.” The trial
court granted letters appointing Leffingwell as the Estate’s administrator on October
4, 2021,7 and Leffingwell filed her oath and bond on October 18, 2021.
Leffingwell filed an “Application for Sale of Real Estate and for Authority to