People v. Jacinto CA5
[…] FACTUAL SUMMARY A.C.’s Testimony A.C. was an employee at a convenience store. A.C. worked the night shift as a cashier. At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 12, 2022, A.C. was working. A man walked into the store. The man was wearing jeans, a red jersey, and a beanie or hat. He pronouncement, defendant was sentenced to an aggregate determinate term of 14 years, followed by an indeterminant term of 25 years to life. (See also § 12022.53, subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding any other law, a person who, in the commission of a felony specified in [section 12022.53] subdivision (a), personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years.”].) The abstract of judgment also contains errors. At sentencing, the trial court erroneously stated that the sentence on count 3 was one-third the middle term.