See supra note 1. 21 nonetheless cognizable under the MPLA because they fall within the definition of “medical professional liability,” which means any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i); see also Scott, 246 W. Va. at 193, 866 S.E.2d at 359 (“As stated above, ‘medical professional liability’ no longer encompasses only health care services rendered or that should have been rendered. It also includes ‘other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.’”).