Id. § 24-6-5(e)(1) & (2). 12 Thus, in the instant case respondent Emergency Management Services was not a health care provider, and respondent Cales was not “supervised by or acting under the direction of” a health care provider. The petitioner argues that even if the respondents are not “health care providers” under the MPLA, claims based on their failure to dispatch an ambulance are 11 W. Va. Code § 24-6-5(f). 12 In 2020, the statute was amended to require that dispatchers complete a “nationally recognized training course in emergency cardiovascular care for telephonic cardiopulmonary resuscitation selected by the medical director of an emergency medical dispatch center.” See supra note 1. 21 nonetheless cognizable under the MPLA because they fall within the definition of “medical professional liability,” which means any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered,