Woodrum, who are party defendants in the underlying case but not parties to this appeal. Thereafter, on October 12, 2021, she filed her complaint in the Circuit Court of Summers County. The respondents filed a motion to dismiss on the ground, inter alia, that the complaint had been filed after the statute of limitations had run. Following briefing and oral argument, the circuit court granted the motion, ruling that the petitioner’s claims against the respondents are governed by the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act, West Virginia Code sections 29-12A-1 to -18 (2023), wherein the general statute of limitation set forth in subsection 29-12A-6(a) provides, inter alia, that “[a]n action against a political subdivision to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to a minor . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action arose or after the injury, death or loss was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.” The circuit court rejected the petitioner’s argument that her case did not fall within this general two-year limitation, but rather fell within the minority tolling provision in section 29-12A- 4 6(b): where suit is brought “by or on behalf of a minor who was under the age of ten years at the