People v. Paige
[…] Rinehart, 2012 IL 111719, ¶ 24. “[C]ourts should consider the statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature’s apparent objective in enacting it.” People v. Christopherson, 231 Ill. 2d 449, 454 (2008). The language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning, is the best indication of legislative intent, and we give effect to clear and unambiguous language without resorting to other tools of interpretation. People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 581 (2006). We review statutory interpretation matters de novo. Rinehart, 2012 IL 111719, ¶ 23. ¶ 40 Section 5-4.5-105(a) provides that “when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2020). The section lists nine factors, including “the circumstances of the offense” and “the person’s - 13 - No. 1-22-0925 degree of participation and specific role in the offense, including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense.”