the appeal to this Court is filed.” Syllabus Point 1, Wickland v. Am. Travellers Life Ins.
[…] regardless of the ground, reason or theory assigned by the lower court as the basis for its
judgment.” Syllabus Point 3, Barnett v. Wolfolk, 149 W. Va. 246, 140 S.E.2d 466 (1965).
i
5. “The failure of a healthcare provider to unequivocally decline pre-suit
mediation in a response to a notice of claim does not serve to toll the statute of limitations
beyond the statutorily prescribed time periods set forth in the provisions of West Virginia
Code § 55-7B-6(i).” Syllabus Point 2, Adkins v. Clark, 247 W. Va. 128, 875 S.E.2d 266
(2022).
6. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, provides a
plaintiff in an action filed pursuant to the Medical Professional Liability Act sixty days to
provide a screening certificate of merit if a plaintiff or his or her counsel “has insufficient
time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute
of limitations.”
ii
ARMSTEAD, Justice:
On October 13, 2020, Petitioner William Sager filed suit against
Respondents asserting medical negligence pursuant to the West Virginia Medical
Professional Liability Act (hereinafter “MPLA”). Petitioner asserted that Respondents