the appeal to this Court is filed.” Syllabus Point 1, Wickland v. Am. Travellers Life Ins.
[…] time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute
of limitations.”
ii
ARMSTEAD, Justice:
On October 13, 2020, Petitioner William Sager filed suit against
Respondents asserting medical negligence pursuant to the West Virginia Medical
Professional Liability Act (hereinafter “MPLA”). Petitioner asserted that Respondents
overprescribed and improperly filled prescriptions for controlled substances which were
known to have addictive qualities and, in doing so, caused him to develop a debilitating
addiction to pain medication. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4 requires a medical negligence
cause of action to be commenced within two years of the date of an injury or “within two
years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence,
should have discovered such medical injury.” Respondents filed motions to dismiss
Petitioner’s case asserting that Petitioner’s complaint was filed after the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations. After arguments of counsel and extensive briefing, the