the appeal to this Court is filed.” Syllabus Point 1, Wickland v. Am. Travellers Life Ins.
[…] of a response to the notice of claim, 30 days from the date a
response to the notice of claim would be due, or 30 days from
the receipt by the claimant of written notice from the mediator
that the mediation has not resulted in a settlement of the alleged
claim and that mediation is concluded, whichever last occurs.
17
To invoke this tolling provision, Petitioner was required to provide a
completed notice of claim, which includes a screening certificate of merit, or timely file
the screening certificate of merit within the extension permitted by subsection (d). West
Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b), in part, contains the pre-suit notice requirements and requires
that “[a]t least 30 days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against
a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested,
a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” West
Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) provides that:
the notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or
theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based,
and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities