the appeal to this Court is filed.” Syllabus Point 1, Wickland v. Am. Travellers Life Ins.
[…] limitations was imminent and that he had insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate
of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. West Virginia Code
§ 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, permits claimants who have insufficient time to obtain a
screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations
14
to furnish a statement of intent to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty
days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. Specifically, West
Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d) states:
Except for medical professional liability actions against a
nursing home, assisted living facility, their related entities or
employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing
intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees, if a
claimant or his or her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a
screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the
claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care
provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening
certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care
provider receives the notice of claim. The screening certificate
of merit shall be accompanied by a list of the medical records
otherwise required to be provided pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section.
W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(d). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d), where applicable, provides
a plaintiff in an action filed pursuant to the MPLA sixty days to provide a screening
certificate of merit if a plaintiff or his or her counsel “has insufficient time to obtain a
screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.”
Under the clear language of the statute, by asserting the need for such extension, Petitioner
arguably believed that the statute of limitations would run less than sixty days following
the notice of claim. Otherwise, the extension provided for in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-
15