Asiel Iraola-Lovaco v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] him guilty of three counts of second-degree assault, and one count of driving under

the influence of alcohol. The jury recommended a sentence of 30 years’
imprisonment. He was ultimately sentenced to serve 20 years.1 His conviction

was unanimously affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court. See Iraola-Lovaco v.

Commonwealth, 586 S.W.3d 241 (Ky. 2019). Appellant subsequently filed a

motion for post-judgment relief pursuant to RCr2 11.42. He was initially

represented by an attorney with the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA). His

counsel reviewed the case pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c) and concluded that this

was “not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be

willing to bring at his or her own expense.” As a result, counsel filed a Motion to

Allow the DPA to Withdraw as Counsel and to Allow Movant to Fully Pursue His

Claims Pro Se. The motion to withdraw was granted. Thereafter, the court

scheduled a RCr 11.42 evidentiary hearing. The circuit court ultimately denied