RENDERED: NOVEMBER 9, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] A Fayette County jury found
him guilty of three counts of second-degree assault, and one count of driving under
the influence of alcohol. The jury recommended a sentence of 30 years’
imprisonment. He was ultimately sentenced to serve 20 years.1 His conviction
was unanimously affirmed by the Kentucky Supreme Court. See Iraola-Lovaco v.
Commonwealth, 586 S.W.3d 241 (Ky. 2019). Appellant subsequently filed a
motion for post-judgment relief pursuant to RCr2 11.42. He was initially
represented by an attorney with the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA). His
counsel reviewed the case pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c) and concluded that this
was “not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be
willing to bring at his or her own expense.” As a result, counsel filed a Motion to
Allow the DPA to Withdraw as Counsel and to Allow Movant to Fully Pursue His
Claims Pro Se. The motion to withdraw was granted. Thereafter, the court
scheduled a RCr 11.42 evidentiary hearing. The circuit court ultimately denied