J-A21019-23
[…] 1059. There, the homeowner argued that the lender was not entitled to a
modification of damages to include additional costs and interest because the
mortgage foreclosure judgment was final when entered and, thus, the lender’s
damages were fixed at that time. Id. EMC Mortgage does not discuss the
Deficiency Judgment Act or, critically, the authority of a trial court to modify
or reassess a judgment initially entered by confession in a different
jurisdiction. Accordingly, it provides no guidance on the issue raised by
Appellants in this case.
4 Appellants rely on the provision in Section 8103, titled “Deficiency
Judgments” which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the judgment was
transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where the
execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county
in which the sale took place.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a). Our review of this
provision indicates that the term “judgment” references a deficiency
judgment. Here, the deficiency judgment was entered in Montgomery County.
It was not entered in Philadelphia County and then transferred to Montgomery
County.