[Cite as State v. Norris, 2023-Ohio-4057.]
[…] -3-
of his maximum prison term under the Reagan Tokes Law. Norris contends the aggregate
maximum term was 20 years, not 24 years. The State concedes error and acknowledges
that the maximum term should have been 20 years.
{¶ 8} Upon review, we conclude that the trial court erred in imposing an aggregate
maximum prison term of 24 years. The parties agree that the second-degree felony
convictions on counts three and five were governed by the Reagan Tokes Law. Therefore,
calculation of the proper maximum prison term was governed by R.C. 2929.144(B)(2). As
relevant here, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) provides:
If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more
of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the
court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served
consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the
offender * * * and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those
terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term
or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
{¶ 9} The trial court ordered consecutive service on two second-degree felonies.
Thus, under R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) it was required to add the two eight-year minimum
terms, resulting in a maximum term of 16 years plus four years, which was fifty percent
of the longest minimum. We addressed an identical situation in State v. Stutz, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 29521, 2023-Ohio-1082, and explained:
According to R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), when imposing consecutive
sentences on Reagan Tokes qualifying offenses (generally first and second
-4-
degree felonies not carrying life-tails, in this case Counts I and II), “the court
shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender * * * for a
qualifying felony * * * and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of
those terms so added by the court plus fifty percent of the longest minimum
term * * * for the most serious felony being sentenced.” In other words, when
running qualifying offenses consecutively, the court must add up the
minimum terms of the Reagan Tokes qualifying offenses (in this case 8
years + 8 years = 16 years) and then add 50% of the minimum for the most
serious one being sentenced (50% of 8 years is 4 years).