Filed 11/9/23 Cadu Medical v. James Worldwide CA2/7
[…] may arise when necessary to clarify misleading “half-truths”’”];
Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc. (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1141,
1164-1165 [“intentional concealment exists when a party to a
transaction, who is under no duty to speak, nevertheless does
speak and suppresses facts which materially qualify the facts
stated”]; Pavicich v. Santucci, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 398
[“where one does speak he must speak the whole truth to the end
that he does not conceal any facts which materially qualify those
stated”]; see also Civ. Code, § 1710 [fraud includes the
“suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for
want of communication of that fact”].) Cadu and Groverman
sufficiently alleged that, once Lee told Groverman that he had
worked with FCO Genesis and that FCO Genesis was reputable
and trustworthy, Lee had a duty to disclose that he and
James Worldwide had a dispute with FCO Genesis over a
previous PPE transaction.