UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] controls, . . . and (2) any more stringent pollutant release
limitations necessary for the waterway receiving the pollutant
to meet ‘water quality standards’”).
The EPA provides the States “with substantial guidance in
the drafting of water quality standards[,]” Arkansas, 503 U.S.
at 101; but “[i]n keeping with the interactive process
envisioned in the CWA, a State must submit these standards to
the EPA for review and approval[,]” Jackson, 798 F. Supp. 2d at
215; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2). States must review their
water quality standards at least once every three years, see 33
U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1); and “secure the EPA’s approval of any
revisions[,]” Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 101. Whenever the States
adopt new or revised water quality standards, the CWA requires
them to consider such standards’ “use and value for public water
supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational
purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes,” as
well as “their use and value for navigation.” 33 U.S.C. §
1313(c)(2)(A). Although the States primarily promulgate water
quality standards, the EPA can “step in and promulgate water
quality standards itself . . . where (1) it determines that a