UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [project] purposes under general legislation” since Corps’
policy equally recognizes legally authorized purposes that were
enacted “after project construction . . . just as those for
which costs [were] allocated.” A.R., ECF No. 61 at D-00043977;
33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(1). As relevant here, the Flood Control Act
of 1944, despite being enacted after the Flood Control Act of
1941, also applies to the Allatoona Project, and authorizes the
Corps “to construct, maintain, and operate public park and
recreational facilities in reservoir areas” under its control.
Pub. L. No. 78-534, § 4, 58 Stat. 887, 889 (1944); see also 16
U.S.C. § 460d (adding that the “water areas” of Corps projects
“shall be open to public use generally for boating, swimming,
bathing, fishing, and other recreational purposes”). As such,
recreation was not an “illegitimate” consideration in the Master
Manual but rather appropriately considered and reasonably
259
balanced, even if “secondar[ily],” among Allatoona’s other
authorized project purposes. Pls.’ Reply, ECF No. 99 at 17.
ii. Reductions in Hydropower Are Not