UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] alternatives are reasonable and the agency discusses them in
reasonable detail.” Busey, 938 F.2d at 196. Thus, the Corps’
“detailed discussion of alternatives as it relates to this
highly technical series of decisions, so long as it is not
arbitrary and capricious, should be upheld.” In re ACF Basin,
554 F. Supp. 2d at 1306.
224
The Corps “bears the responsibility for defining at the
outset the objectives” in updating the Master Manual, Busey, 938
F.2d at 195-96; and its choice of alternatives are then
“evaluated in light of these stated objectives[,]” Slater, 198
F.3d at 867; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (requiring the agency
to provide a statement that “briefly specif[ies] the underlying
purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing
the alternatives including the proposed action”). Based on this
obligation, the Corps defined the objectives of the update, see
A.R. ECF No. 61 at D-00044226, D-00044196 (listing five defined
objectives for the WCM update); see also supra section II.B.4.
at 35; and pursuant to these objectives, the Corps “formulated