UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ones. While economic and monetary interests alone do not fall
within NEPA’s zone of interests, since “[t]he zone of interest
protected by NEPA is, as its name implies, environmental[,]”
Gunpowder Riverkeeper v. FERC, 807 F.3d 267, 274 (D.C. Cir.
2015); socioeconomic interests do, see Hammond v. Norton, 370 F.
202
Supp. 2d 226, 242-43 (D.D.C. 2005). CEQ regulations state that
when an EIS “is prepared and economic or social and natural or
physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS]
will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.14. The key word is “interrelated,” as “economic
or social effects are not intended by themselves to require
preparation of an [EIS].” Id.; see also Hammond, 370 F. Supp. 2d
at 243 (“Only when socioeconomic effects somehow result from a
project’s environmental impact must they be considered.”).
Whether an impact on the “human environment” is determined to be
sufficiently “interrelated” to qualify as socioeconomic depends