UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (5) incorporate changes in APC project operations due to APC’s
relicensing of its Coosa River project. Id. at D-00044194-96.
Overall, the FEIS notes that conditions in the ACT Basin “have
changed substantially since the federal reservoirs were
authorized and constructed,” and it identified as the “purpose
and need” of the update “determin[ing] how the federal projects
in the ACT Basin should be operated for their authorized
purposes, in light of current conditions and applicable law,”
and implementing those operations. Id. at D-00043862-63; see
also 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(3) (allowing water control plans
developed for specific projects and reservoir systems to be
“revised as necessary to conform with changing requirements
resulting from developments in the project area and downstream,
improvements in technology, new legislation and other relevant
35
factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy”).
In light of the update’s enumerated objectives and purpose,
the Corps identified various “management measures,” defined as
“a feature or activity that can be implemented at a specific
geographical site to address one or more of the objectives.” Id.