UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defs.’ Cross-Mot., ECF
No. 95 at 20; Intervenor-Defs.’ Cross-Mot., ECF No. 97 at 13-14.
As a result, they claim that the Alabama Plaintiffs “cannot
credibly contend [that] the minor operational adjustments in the
ACT Manual constitute fundamental or material changes” to the
authorized project purpose of hydropower, Intervenor-Defs.’
Cross-Mot., ECF No. 97 at 15; or that such changes, actually
245
“contemplated for drought operations[,] were [solely] intended
to benefit recreation[,]” Defs.’ Cross-Mot., ECF No. 95 at 20.
The Corps issued the updated Master Manual pursuant to 33
C.F.R. § 222.5, which requires the Corps to develop WCMs “to
conform with objectives and specific provisions of authorizing
legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers reports.” 33
C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(1). At the same time, “[i]t has long been the
custom of Congress to approve” Corps projects on the basis of
“preliminary plans and to authorize the Chief of Engineers to
make such modifications as later studies indicate are
necessary.”