If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a trial court must consider all evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the
party opposing the motion.” Id. “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when
there is no genuine issue of material fact.” Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the
record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” Id.
Viewed from the proper perspective, Robinson’s evidence created genuine issues of
material fact regarding whether her injuries were objectively manifested and affected her general
ability to lead a normal life.
MCL 500.3135 permits an injured person to file a negligence action against another
involved in a motor vehicle accident “if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment
of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). Whether the injured
person has suffered a serious impairment is a question of law for the court if “[t]here is no factual
dispute concerning the nature and extent” of the alleged injuries, or when an immaterial factual
dispute exists. MCL 500.3135(2)(a).