Reginal L. Holston v. Jacob J. Dawson
[…] See Indian River Mem’l Hosp. v. Browne, 44 So. 3d 237, 238-39 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (granting petitioner’s writ of certiorari and holding that the plaintiff’s USCA11 Case: 22-11198 Document: 47-1 Date Filed: 11/13/2023 Page: 12 of 21 12 Opinion of the Court 22-11198 complaint for negligence was really a claim for medical negligence because the claim arose out of the rendering of or failure to render medical care); see also Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a) (defining a claim for medical negligence as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.”). To sufficiently allege a medical negligence claim, the plain- tiff must allege the following: (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a standard of care; (2) the defendant breached that standard; and (3) the breach proximately caused the plaintiff’s damages. Holly- wood Med. Ctr., Inc. v.