In re MARRIAGE OF GENUEL ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] relevant section 504(a) factor. 750 ILCS 5/504(b-2) (West 2020).
¶ 62 C. Contribution to Attorney Fees
¶ 63 Janet contends that the trial court erred when it failed to grant her a hearing on her petition
for contribution to attorney fees. At the outset, we note that Mark argues that Janet has forfeited
this argument because she never requested a hearing on her petition. Mark’s argument is
unpersuasive.
¶ 64 Janet timely filed her petition for contribution to attorney fees as directed by the trial court
and section 503(j) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2020). Section 503(j) provides:
“After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties
(or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is
entered, a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall
be heard and decided.” Id.
- 14 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220154-U
In In re Marriage of Brackett, 309 Ill. App. 3d 329, 345 (1999), we interpreted section 503(j) as
not “requiring an additional hearing, which would further burden already overburdened trial