In re MARRIAGE OF GENUEL ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] at the time of entry. Id. The intent of the court is to be determined only by the language of the
dissolution judgment, absent an ambiguity. In re Marriage of Hendry, 409 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1017
(2011).
¶ 59 It is clear from the trial court’s order that it reserved the issue of maintenance and did not
“refuse” to award Janet maintenance. Rather, the trial court’s order states, “Maintenance shall be
reserved until it is determined if either party is going to purchase M&J Machinery.”
¶ 60 The reservation of maintenance has statutory authority. Specifically, section 401(b) states:
“Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the
court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for *** the maintenance of
either spouse and the disposition of property. The court shall enter a judgment for
dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or
(ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.”
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2020).
- 13 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220154-U
We will not reverse the court’s decision to reserve the issue of maintenance unless the court abused
its discretion, which means that no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the
trial court.