Filed 11/13/23 Rostack Investments v. Sabella CA2/8
[…] We will only reverse “a decision regarding the management of a
case for trial and the order in which issues are to be tried only for
a manifest abuse of discretion.” (Huff v. Securitas Sec. Servs.
USA, Inc. (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 745, 763.)
B. The trial court did not err or abuse its
discretion by severing Sabella’s equitable
defense and conducting a bench trial to decide
the issue
1. Section 597 was only one of several
statutes granting the trial court the
authority to sever Sabella’s estoppel
defense
Sabella contends the trial court erroneously severed her
estoppel defense under section 597, which allows a trial court to
sever special defenses when those defenses do not go to the
merits of the plaintiff’s causes of action.
Section 597 provides in part: “When the answer . . . sets up
any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause
of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the
prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or
18
upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special
defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case,
and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon
any special defense so tried . . . is in favor of the defendant
pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon
be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had
unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set
aside or vacated . . . .” (Ibid.)
Sabella argues it is indisputable her estoppel defense
involved the merits of Rostack’s claims given the trial court
rendered judgment on Rostack’s claims based solely on its
findings on her estoppel defense. According to Sabella, this is the