Filed 11/13/23 Granite Construction Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Bd. CA3
[…] in the trial court, seeking to have the court set aside the Board’s decision. But the court
found none of Granite Construction’s arguments persuasive and denied the petition.
Granite Construction timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
Scope of Review
The scope of our review, like the trial court’s, is limited. (See Lusardi
Construction Co. v. California Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd. (1991) 1
Cal.App.4th 639, 643 [“Our function on appeal is the same as that of the trial court in
ruling on the petition for the writ”].) Per Labor Code section 6629, our review “shall not
be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be
certified by the appeals board, whether: [¶] (a) The appeals board acted without or in
excess of its powers. [¶] (b) The order or decision was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The
order or decision was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order or decision was not supported by
substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support
the order or decision under review.”
In evaluating whether the Board’s decision was supported by substantial evidence,
“[w]e view the evidence in a light most favorable to the Board’s decision, drawing all
reasonable inferences and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the decision.”
(Teichert Construction v.