Donald C. Nichols v. Maroney Williams Weaver & Pancake PLLC and Patrick K. Maroney
[…] Hall v. Nichols, 184 W. Va. 466, 469, 400 S.E.2d 901, 904 (1990). In an effort to bolster his claim for breach of contract, Mr. Nichols asserts that his retainer agreement, by including a limited power of attorney to endorse checks issued to Mr. Nichols, incorporated various duties under the West Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act (UPAA), W. Va. Code § 39b-1-101 (2012). Specifically, he argues that the UPAA imposed duties to “[a]ct with care, competence and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances,” W. Va. Code § 39B-1-114(b) (3) (2018); to “[a]ct in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal’s best interest,” W. Va. Code § 39B-1- 8 It is also worth noting that the language in the contract count mirrors the language in the negligence count. Compare Paragraphs 36, 37 and 38 (alleging that the defendants breached their contractual duties by failing “to provide the plaintiff with competent and effective legal advice, counsel, and representation”) with Paragraphs 45 and 46 (alleging that the defendants were negligent because they failed “to provide the Plaintiff with competent and effective legal advice, counsel, and representation”). 13 114(a)(1) (2018), to “[a]ct in good faith,” W. Va. Code § 39B-1-114 (a) (2) (2018); to “[a]ct loyally for the principal’s benefit,” W. Va. Code § 39B-1-114 (b) (1) (2018); and to “[a]ct only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney,” W. Va. Code § 39B- 1-114(a) (3) (2018). We are not persuaded by this argument for several reasons.