Daisy Campos Rodriguez v. Ricardo "Richie" Rangel, Jr.
[…] See id. § 221.003(a)(2)(C). -2- Concurring Opinion 04-23-00099-CV Rangel references Slusher v. Streater, 896 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ.), for the proposition that a “trial court has the discretion to disregard a final canvass if there was a mistake in the counting of ballots or if some votes were cast illegally.” True enough, but neither the Election Code nor Slusher allow us to begin our analysis from a point other than from the final canvass. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.003(a) (“The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome . . . .”). 3 III. LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF A MISTAKE Instead of beginning with the manual recount and setting it aside upon a showing that an election officer “made a mistake,” the trial court set the manual recount aside on the basis that Castillo “had the most faith in the CVR as