Daisy Campos Rodriguez v. Ricardo "Richie" Rangel, Jr.
[…] However, under section 213.033(a), a recount “that changes the number of votes received for a particular candidate” “void[s]” the “original canvass,” and “the new canvass is the official canvass for the election.” See id. § 213.033(a). Here, the manual recount changed the number of votes received for the candidates. Thus, it became the “new canvass,” from which the election was determined, and it was the “final canvas,” as that term is defined in the Election Code. See id. § 1.005(5) (“‘Final canvass’ means the canvass from which the official result of an election is determined.”). This final canvass could be disregarded only for a legislatively-determined reason, such as if the election officer “made a mistake.” See id. § 221.003(a)(2)(C). -2- Concurring Opinion 04-23-00099-CV Rangel references Slusher v. Streater, 896 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex.