Daisy Campos Rodriguez v. Ricardo "Richie" Rangel, Jr.
[…] A reasonable inference from this fact is that the talliers did not manually write down the four overvotes. The majority references sections 213.011 4 and 213.012 5 of the Election Code as “evidence” that the trial court “could have accepted the manual recount return sheet report as an accurate statement of the manual recount results . . . which showed the talliers reported counting 4 Section 213.011 of the Election Code provides: “The recount committee shall count the votes separately by precinct.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 213.011. 5 Section 213.012 of the Election Code provides: (a) After the recount is completed, the recount committee chair shall prepare a report of the committee’s vote count and sign the report. Votes shall be reported separately by precinct. (b) The chair shall deliver one copy of the report to the recount supervisor and one copy to the general custodian of election records. (c) The copies of the report shall be preserved for the period for preserving the precinct election records. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 213.012. -8- Concurring Opinion 04-23-00099-CV only 4,151 ballots.” Id. at 22 (emphasis added). However, sections 213.011 and 213.012 are statutes; they are not evidence.