Joan E. Quinn v. Avco Corporation
[…] In particular, GARA provides that . . . no civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred . . . after the applicable [18-year] limitation period beginning on . . . the date of delivery of the aircraft. Id. at 165 n.3 (quoting GARA § 2(a)) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note 2(a)) (emph. added); see id. (citing GARA § 3) (GARA defines “limitation period” as “18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft.”). “GARA was adopted to limit the ‘long tail of liability’ imposed on manufacturers of general aviation aircraft.” Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp., 822 F.3d 680, 696 (3d Cir. 2016) (“Sikkelee II”) (citing Blazevska v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 522 F.3d 948, 951 (9th Cir. 2008)).