DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] suits against government takings contravenes a plain reading
of the statutory text. Section 163.035(4) states that a locality
may raise an affirmative defense of customary use "in any
proceeding." Fla. Stat. § 163.035(4) (emphasis added). We
understand "any proceeding" to mean any proceeding,
including this one brought by the Property Owners here. We
therefore decline to adopt the Property Owners' reading. See
Daniels, 898 So. 2d at 64.
Instead, we conclude that the Town was entitled to invoke
customary use as an affirmative defense under § 163.035(4).
Again, § 163.035(4) states that the statute "does not deprive a
governmental entity from raising customary use as an
10
affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an
ordinance or rule adopted before July 1, 2018." Fla. Stat.
§ 163.035(4). The Ordinance was passed on June 6, 2018.
See Ord. No. 2018-03. Thus, a plain reading of § 163.035(4)
supports the conclusion that the Town was permitted to keep
the Ordinance in effect after July 1, 2018 and raise an