DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] (quoting Borden v.
E.–Eur. Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006)).
The Owners contend that the Town was required to seek a judicial
determination to establish customary use under section 163.035(2) to
"keep in effect" any ordinance enacted after January 1, 2016. Because
8
the Town did not seek such a judicial determination under section
163.035(3), the Owners contend that section 163.035(2) rendered the
Ordinance void and unenforceable. In opposition, the Town argues that
to construe section 163.065(2) in that manner does not give full effect to
subsections (3) and (4) of the statute.
Section 163.035(2) provides that "[a] governmental entity may not
adopt or keep in effect" a customary use ordinance concerning a beach
unless the ordinance "is based on a judicial declaration affirming
recreational customary use on such beach." Section 163.035(3) provides
that "[a] governmental entity that seeks to affirm the existence of a
recreational customary use on private property must follow" a specific
procedure. That procedure requires notice and leads to a declaratory
action in circuit court to determine whether the evidence demonstrates
that the identified recreational uses "have been ancient, reasonable,
without interruption, and free from dispute." § 163.035(3)(b)2.
Section 163.035(4) states:
This section does not apply to a governmental entity with an
ordinance or rule that was adopted and in effect on or before
January 1, 2016, and does not deprive a governmental entity
from raising customary use as an affirmative defense in any
proceeding challenging an ordinance or rule adopted before
July 1, 2018.
(Emphasis added.)
The Town points out that section 163.035(3) applies to entities that
"seek to affirm" a customary use's existence and that this statute was not
in effect when the Town adopted the Ordinance. The Town did not seek