DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] ordinance or rule that finds, determines, relies on, or is based
upon customary use of any portion of a beach above the
mean high-water line, as defined in s. 177.27, unless such
ordinance or rule is based on a judicial declaration affirming
recreational customary use on such beach.
(3) Notice of intent to affirm recreation public use on
private property; judicial determination.—A governmental
entity that seeks to affirm the existence of a recreational
customary use on private property must follow the
procedures set forth in this subsection.
§ 163.035(2), (3) (emphases added). Subsection (3) goes on to require
notice and a public hearing, following which "the governmental entity
must file a Complaint for Declaration of Recreational Customary Use
with the circuit court in the county in which the properties subject to the
notice of intent are located." § 163.035(3)(a), (b). The court is tasked
with determining if the governmental entity met its burden to prove "that
a recreational customary use exists." § 163.035(3)(b)2.
Section 163.035(4) provides as follows:
(4) Applicability.—This section does not apply to a
governmental entity with an ordinance or rule that was
adopted and in effect on or before January 1, 2016, and does
not deprive a governmental entity from raising customary use
as an affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an
ordinance or rule adopted before July 1, 2018.
(Emphases added.)
Before section 163.035 became effective, the Town adopted a
customary use ordinance, Ordinance No. 2018-03, effective June 6, 2018
(the Ordinance), codified as section 13-30 of the Redington Beach Town
Code. The Ordinance states, "The public's long-standing customary use