As in School Board of Hillsborough County v. Woodford, 270 So. 3d 481
[…] to exhaust an administrative remedy before filing suit, as required by
section 112.3187(8)(b). The District explained that it has contracted with
DOAH to conduct hearings under this section and provided a copy of its
contract. The District argued that, as in Woodford, 270 So. 3d 481,
Stratos’ failure to exhaust this administrative remedy precluded her from
bringing a civil action.
The trial court denied the motion, and this petition timely followed. 2
Discussion
We have certiorari jurisdiction to review whether the presuit
requirements of section 112.3187(8)(b) have been met. Bradshaw v. Bott,
205 So. 3d 815, 817-18 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
Section 112.3187(8)(b) provides:
Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any
local public employee protected by this section may file a
1 In case numbers 4D2023-0441 and 4D2023-0444, which are consolidated for
panel purposes with this case, two commissioners have sought review of the
portions of the order denying their motions for summary judgment on tort claims
that Stratos has brought against them individually.
2 In case number 4D2020-2642, the District sought certiorari review from the
denial of its motion to dismiss raising this argument. We denied the petition
because the face of the complaint sufficiently alleged compliance. Denial was
without prejudice for the District to raise the issue in subsequent proceedings,
such as the summary judgment motion now at issue.
2
complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority,
if that authority has established by ordinance an
administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has
contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under
s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section.
§ 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
There is no dispute that the District had contracted with DOAH for
hearings under this section. 3
Section 112.3187(8)(b) then provides:
The administrative procedure created by ordinance must
provide for the complaint to be heard by a panel of impartial
persons appointed by the appropriate local governmental
authority. Upon hearing the complaint, the panel must make
findings of fact and conclusions of law for a final decision by
the local governmental authority. Within 180 days after entry
of a final decision by the local governmental authority, the
public employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action
in any court of competent jurisdiction.
§ 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
Courts, including our court, have read this provision as creating a
mandatory, presuit administrative exhaustion requirement. Bott, 205 So.
3d at 817; Woodford, 270 So. 3d at 484-85; Robinson v. Dep’t of Health, 89