FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] corrected on postjudgment appeal.” Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v.
Lotton, 172 So. 3d 983, 985 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (internal quotation
marks omitted). “As a general rule, certiorari is the proper vehicle
for seeking this court’s review of orders committing an individual
involuntarily.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Although
DCF was party to neither the juvenile case nor the commitment
proceeding, “it has standing to seek certiorari review of the circuit
court order because it is affected by the order and no other remedy
is available.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
III.
Section 985.19(2), Florida Statutes (2023), generally requires
commitment to DCF of incompetent minors charged with felony-
level delinquent acts or offenses. However, the statute provides the
following exception: “A child who has been adjudicated
incompetent to proceed because of age or immaturity, or for any
reason other than for mental illness, intellectual disability, or
autism, must not be committed to the department or to the
Department of Children and Families for restoration-of-
competency treatment or training services.” § 985.19(2), Fla. Stat.
The statutory exception undoubtedly applies here. Both
medical professionals found the minor incompetent to proceed due
to his age and immaturity rather than a mental illness,
intellectual disability, or autism. On this record, therefore, the