In re the Adoption of E.S.J. September 28, 2023
[…] Trial Rule 75(A)(8). We have held that “Subsection (8) adopts special venue
statutes into the regulatory scheme of T.R. 75.” MacLeod v. Guardianship of
Hunter, 671 N.E.2d 177, 179 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied (1997).
“Subsection (8) retains the ‘statutory’ venue as an alternative venue, thereby
avoiding any conflict.” Id. (quoting In re Trust of Johnson, 469 N.E.2d 768, 772
(Ind. Ct. App. 1984), trans. denied (1985)).
[9] Adoption proceedings are governed by Indiana Code Article 31-19. With regard
to filing an adoption petition, Indiana Code Section 31-19-2-2 provides as
follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b),[ 2] an individual who
seeks to adopt a child less than eighteen (18) years of age must, by
attorney of record, file a petition for adoption with the clerk of
the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which:
(1) the petitioner for adoption resides;
(2) a licensed child placing agency or governmental agency
having custody of the child is located;
(3) the attorney maintains an office; or
(4) the child resides.
2
Subsection (b) permits the filing of an adoption petition in any court having probate jurisdiction if either the
written consent from each individual whose consent is required or a certified order terminating the parental
rights of each parent is filed with the adoption petition.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-AD-1161 | September 28, 2023 Page 5 of 7
….
(c) The county in which the petition for adoption may be filed is
a matter of venue and not jurisdiction.
(Emphases added).3
[10] Appellants contend that Section 31-19-2-2 is a special venue statute to which
Trial Rule 75(A)(8) applies and therefore establishes preferred venue in an
adoption proceeding. In support, they cite Muneer, 951 N.E.2d 241. That case