Sep 14 2023, 8:41 am
[…] or gravely disabled; and (3) that his commitment was appropriate. I.C. § 12-26-
2-5(e) (2022) (emphasis added). On appeal, C.P. challenges only whether the
Stress Center’s evidence was sufficient to show that he was either dangerous or
gravely disabled. As the Stress Center’s burden on that element was disjunctive,
we need only consider whether the Stress Center’s evidence was sufficient to
show that C.P. was gravely disabled.
[26] The Stress Center presented sufficient evidence to show that C.P. was gravely
disabled. According to Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 (2022), “gravely
disabled,” as relevant here, “means a condition in which an individual, as a
result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the
individual . . . has a substantial impairment . . . of that individual’s judgment,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-MH-2960 | September 14, 2023 Page 14 of 16
reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function
independently.”
[27] The Stress Center presented sufficient evidence to satisfy that definition. C.P.
suffered a rapid deterioration of his sense of reality, going from “fine” to “very
delusional” in a matter of four to six weeks. Tr. Vol. 2, p. 10. C.P. believed that