Shane Willingham v. Anderson Center
[…] Health Inc., 151 N.E.3d 332, 338 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020) (citing Metz as Next Friend of Metz v. Saint Joseph Reg’l Med. Ctr.-Plymouth Campus, Inc., 115 N.E.3d 489, 494 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4)), trans. denied. 2 “Essentially, the [MMA] grants subject matter jurisdiction over medical malpractice actions first to the medical review panel, and then to the trial court.” Id. (citing Metz, 115 N.E.3d at 494 (citations omitted)). The MMA defines “malpractice” as “a tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services that were provided, or 2 Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 provides: Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal); and (2) an opinion is given by the panel. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-459 | August 14, 2023 Page 6 of 12 that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Ind.